Waikanae Rotary Club - Charter Members - August 1966

Waikanae Rotary Club Charter Members

Back Row (l-R) W R Harry, A J Brown, L G Calvert, I C Standen, L C Kerr, H S Kerr, H S Kenny,  J W Matthews, A L Kronfeld, R N Bryant.
Middle Row (l-R) R U Macaulay, R J Clevely, A J Goodman (Vice President), Dr A S Frater (President), R Beddow (Secretary), F P Kemsley, H N Burgess.
Middle Row (l-R) B C Plimmer, P N Thomson, E W Freeman, E G Sundgren, D E Murton, J W Procter.
Absent: C Thomas, N Henderson

Club Presidents

* Denotes - served twice as President
# Denotes - served three times or more as President

2020/ 2021
Robert Nugent*
2019 / 2020
Steve Botica# / Robert Nugent*
(Split the year)
2018 / 2019
Steve Botica#
2017 / 2018
Steve Botica#
2016 / 2017
Gary McElhinney*
2015 / 2016
Graham Calvert #
2014 / 2015
Richard Campbell *
2013 / 2014
Gary McElhinney*
2012 / 2013
Dave Murton
2011 / 2012
Steve Botica# / Graham Oliver*
(Split the year)
2010 / 2011
Barry Herbert
2009 / 2010
Tony Greig
2008 / 2009
John Algar *
2007 / 2008
Steve Botica #
2006 / 2007
Brian Martin
2005 / 2006
Keith Sowry
2004 / 2005
Terry KIllalea
2003 / 2004
Michael Hill *
2002 / 2003
Richard Campbell *
2001 / 2002
Graeme Rolston
2000 / 2001
Steve Botica #
1999 / 2000
Rod Carter
1998 / 1999
Peter Fahey
1997 / 1998
Bryan Lawrence
1996 / 1997
Steve Golledge
1995 / 1996
Randall Jones
1994 / 1995
Richard Starke
1993 / 1994
Brian Hinds
1992 / 1993
Neil Climo
1991 / 1992
Harold Baskerville-Robinson
1990 / 1991
Michael Hill *
1989 / 1990
Don Procter
1988 / 1989
Maurice Taylor
1987 / 1988
Rick Lane
1986 / 1987
Ross Barrett
1985 / 1986
Dalton Kelly
1984 / 1985
Graham Oliver *
1983 / 1984
John Algar *
1982 / 1983
Richard Kebbell
1981 / 1982
Tony Kronfeld *
1980 / 1981
Graham Calvert#
1979 / 1980
Tony Greig *
1978 / 1979
Ernie Crombie
1977 / 1978
Tony Parish
1976 / 1977
David Murton
1975 / 1976
Bruce Mansell
1974 / 1975
Neill McDougall
1973 / 1974
George Hodgson
1972 / 1973
Graham Calvert #
1971 / 1972
Alec Young
1970 / 1971
Tony Kronfeld
1969 / 1970
Ray Beddow
1968 / 1969
Barry Plimmer
1967 / 1968
Tony Goodman
1966 / 1967
Dr Alex Frater
 

Overseas Youth Exchange students
we have hosted

 
 
1976
Diane Stone
East London
South Africa
1977
Alison Bond
 
USA
1978
Patrick Street
Hicksville Ohio
USA
1979
Saskia Wustefelf
Westville
South Africa
1980
Francine Taylor
Toronto
Canada
1981
Wendy Thompson
Capetown
South Africa
1982
Kasumi Mizota
Tokyo
Japan
1983
Jill Thurston
Midland Michigan
USA
1984
Phillippa Turner
Nottingham Road
South Africa
1985
Almuth Czajka
Luneberg
Germany
1987
Dani Vallejo
Sao Paulo
Brazil
1988
Sari Weckman
Karhlia
Finland
1989
Julie Currie
 
Canada
1993
Nahomi Tsutsui
Mihama-Cho
Japan
1994
Aviaja Lennert
Nuuk
Greenland
1996
Leigh Seaman
Constantia
South Africa
1997
Rebecca Twitchin
Canmore Alberta
Canada
1999
Friederike Schubert
 
Germany
2004
Santeri Salantera
Liltoinen
Finland
2008 Carol Pelizaro * Orlando Brazil
 
* Shared hosting with Kapiti Club
 

New Zealand students we have sent overseas

 
1968
Lee Bryant
McAllen
Texas, USA
1978
Brent Procter
Lichtenberg
South Africa
1979
Alastair Mansell
Howick
South Africa
1979
Belinda Bright
   
1979
Shelley Dyer
Ottumwa
Iowa, USA
1980
Tracy Dyer
Long Island
New York, USA
1983
Joanne Hinds
Elk Rapids
Michigan, USA
1983
Lavinia Calvert
Johannesburg
South Africa
1984
Karen Duffy
Tokyo
Japan
1984
Diana McGarry
Tucson
Arizona, USA
1987
Toni James
Sao Paulo
Brazil
1988
Janine Williamson
Carbondu
USA
1990
Anna Reid
Coburg
Canada
1991
Justin Brown
 
Canada
1993
Lara Edwards
Mossel Bay
South Africa
1993
Tony Dale
 
Sweden
1993
Beverley Driscoll
Kamloops
British Columbia
1994
Sally Rodger
Coburg
Canada
1996
Mark Taylor
 
Germany
1997
Catherine Pratt
Bristol
Rhode Island, USA
1997
Karen Mansfield
 
Canada
1997
Amanda Kay
Oudtshoorn
South Africa
1998
Karly Oliver
Gotha
Germany
2004 Mark Cameron   Gernamy
2004 Sam McMullen   Sweden